Organization of committees, 2015-2016

Executive Committee (three board members, chaired by board president)

Meets monthly, and at other times as needed, to preview board meeting agenda & business and to review matters for possible consideration by the full United Way board

David R. Smith, President

Deena Smith, Vice president

Matt Lawrence, UW board member

 

Finance Committee (three board members, chaired by board secretary/treasurer)

Meets monthly, and at other times as needed, to review financial reports and other matters related to United Way finances for possible consideration by the full board; work includes review of audits & IRS Form 990s of partner agencies to verify compliance with United Way partner agency agreement as well as sound financial conditions and operations

Daryl Fontenot, UW board member

Brian Shatwell, UW board member

Corey Cunningham, CRCU

 

Audit Committee (three board members)

Supervises work by independent auditor, reviews annual audit draft before audit is presented to full United Way board

Dr. Dennis Brown, UW board member

Tom Sessions, UW board member

Dr. Rolando Valdez, UW board member

 

Targeted Community Impact Steering Committee (board members & non-members)

Liaison between full United Way board and the committees that are working to implement Kindergarten readiness (targeted community impact) strategies

Denise Pratt, UW board member

Dr. Precious Reimonenq, UW board member

Karen Thomas, UW board member

Stephanie Gage, UW board member

Karen Coffey, GCCISD

Dr. Sharon Spillman/Kathy Greenway, Collaborative for Children

Jessica Cisneros/Holly Liechty, Family Services of Greater Houston

Channel Cook/Alex Olson, Baytown Early Educators (BEE)

Michael Wilson, Communities in Schools of Baytown

Mary Lou Adams/ Donna Mohlman, school retirees

Ann Kelley, ExxonMobil retiree

Mike Horner, Covestro

Terry Sain, LCY Elastomers

B.J. Simon, Baytown/West Chambers Econ Devel Fdtn (chair, early childhood education comm)

 

Chambers County Development Committee (board members & non-members)

Works to identify needs/goals to target in mid- and east Chambers County; makes recommendations to full United Way board

James Gibson, UW board member

James Hopper, UW board member

Guido Persiani, Campaign Chair  15-16, Covestro

Nellie Lunsford, Chambers Health

Patti Henry, District Clerk, Chambers County

Bertha White

 

Program Invesment Committee (approx. 60 persons; only United Way board reps listed here)

Reviews requests for financial support from partner agencies via the allocations process; meets with agency representatives; makes recommendations to full United Way board

Mark Kuhlman UW board member

 

Leadership Giving (board members & non-members)

Promotes and expands the reach of local United Way leadership giving program

Status Pending...

 

Women United (board members & non-members)

Promotes and expands the reach of local United Way leadership giving program

Patti O'Neill-Burn, Chair, ExxonMobil MBPP
 

 

Emerging Leaders (board members & non-members)

Promotes and expands the reach of local United Way leadership giving program

Status Pending...

 

Events Committee (board members & non-members)

Plans and prepares for United Way events

Robin McDougald, chair, Texas First Bank

Irma Bundage, GCCISD retiree

Paulina Carrillo, Baytown Resource & Assistance Center

Janie Cardenas, GCCISD retiree

Lynne Foley, Lee College

Judy Hunter, Bayer and Belcan Techservices, retired

Kathy Jaeger, The Baytown Sun

Lindsay McCallum, Best Buy

Heidi Minnick, The Baytown Sun

Ashley Shibley, Patients E.R.

Rosie (Cookie) MCKenzie, El Dorado Nitrogen

Stephanie Whitley, Texas First Bank

Paula Jared, Retired

Guido Persiani, campaign chair, ex-officio

Gladys Pryor, UW staff ex-officio and UW Staff Members